2012 Results

2012 OHSCTA Championship
Results Summary
(for detailed results see below; see also image of team awards sheet from event)

VARSITY OVERALL STATE TITLES
1st Place – Clackamas High School, Clackamas
Co-Champion – Willamette High School, Eugene
Co-Champion – Crescent Valley Hill High School, Corvalis
Co-Champion – La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie

VARSITY BOARD STATE CHAMPIONS
1st Board – Alexandra Botez, Clackamas
2nd Board – Matt Dalthorp, Crescent Valley
3rd Board – Patrick Butenhoff, Lake Oswego
4th Board – Yu Yang Zhang, Willamette
5th Board – Will Holloran, La Salle College Prep

VARSITY CLASSIFICATION TITLES
6A – 1st Place – Clackamas High School, Clackamas
6A – 2nd Place – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego
5A – 1st Place – Crescent Valley High School, Corvalis
5A – 2nd Place – Willamette High School, Eugene
4A – 1st Place – La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie
4A – 2nd Place – Junction City High School, Junction City
3A – 1st Place – Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill
3A – 2nd Place – Coquille High School, Coquille
2A – 1st Place – Scio High School, Scio
2A – 2nd Place – Delphian School, Sheridan
1A – 1st Place – Oak Hill School, Eugene

 VARSITY BOARD CLASSIFICATION CHAMPIONS (see image of hard copy)

6A
1st Board – Bryce S Eng,
2nd Board – Daniel Seitz, Lake Oswego
3rd Board – Gavin Megson,
4th Board – Kevin Rhine,
5th Board – Hai Dao,

5A
1st Board – Tyler McCausland,
2nd Board – Scott Svetal,
3rd Board – Cody Webb,
4th Board – Jarod Lobasso,
5th Board – Luke Dechiara,

4A
1st Board – Shane Wiley,
2nd Board – Casey Ford,
3rd Board – Alex Petersen,
4th Board – Gabe Shepard,
5th Board – Skyler Welch,

3A
1st Board – Jack Dale, Pleasant Hill
2nd Board – Quinn Stearns,
3rd Board – Jacob Moch,
4th Board – Alex Leong,
5th Board – Sam Robbins,

2A
1st Board – Brett Horton, Delphian School
2nd Board – Michael Clarizio, Delphian School
3rd Board – Alexander J Holmberg, Scio
4th Board – Luke Munsil, Scio
5th Board – Trevor Davis, Scio

1A
1st Board – Justin Hooker, Oak Hill
2nd Board – Ben Larson, Oak Hill
3rd Board – Eli Bronstein, Oak Hill
4th Board – Kevin Teng, Oak Hill
5th Board – None

JUNIOR VARSITY OVERALL STATE TITLES
1st Place – Coquille High School, Coquille
2nd Place – Willamette High School, Eugene

JUNIOR VARSITY CLASSIFICATION TITLES
6A – 1st Place – Clackamas High School, Clackamas
5A – 1st Place – Willamette High School, Eugene
4A – 1st Place – Klamath Union High School, Klamath Falls
3A – 1st Place – Coquille High School, Coquille
2A – No Entries
1A – No Entries

OPEN TEAM COMPETITION
1st Place – La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie
2nd Place – Coquille Valley MS, Coquille
3rd Place – Midwestern League

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT COMPETITION
1st Place – Joshua Duricka
2nd Place – Colby Perkins
3rd Place – Joshua Jacob

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2012 State: Varsity (for image of tiebreaks calculations made at the event, click here)
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[U] Place
1 CLACKAMAS 1472 CKS W13 [5.0] W5 [3.5] W7 [4.5] W4 [4.0] L2 [1.5] 4.0 99 53.5 1st
2 LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 1247 LSL W12 [5.0] L3 [1.5] W13 [4.0] W6 [4.0] W1 [3.5] 4.0 99 48 4th
3 WILLAMETTE 1134 WLL W15 [5.0] W2 [3.5] L4 [1.5] W12 [5.0] W9 [5.0] 4.0 99 47.5 2nd
4 CRESCENT VALLEY 1411 CVH W10 [5.0] W6 [3.0] W3 [3.5] L1 [1.0] W5 [3.0] 4.0 99 46 3rd
5 LAKE OSWEGO 1138 LKO W11 [4.0] L1 [1.5] W10 [4.0] W7 [4.0] L4 [2.0] 3.0 100 42
6 PLEASANT HILL 1221 PLH W16 [5.0] L4 [2.0] W8 [5.0] L2 [1.0] W12 [5.0] 3.0 100 34.5
7 JESUIT 1249 JSU W14 [5.0] W8 [3.0] L1 [0.5] L5 [1.0] W10 [3.0] 3.0 99 26
8 COQUILLE HS 1086 CQH W9 [5.0] L7 [2.0] L6 [0.0] W11 [4.0] D13 [2.5] 2.5 100 30.25
9 SCIO HS 520 SIO L8 [0.0] D14 [2.5] W16 [4.5] W13 [3.0] L3 [0.0] 2.5 99 8.25
2 SHERWOOD 1008 SWO L4 [0.0] W16 [5.0] L5 [1.0] W14 [3.0] L7 [2.0] 2.0 100 13.5
3 JUNCTION CITY HS 764 JNC L5 [1.0] L13 [2.0] W15 [5.0] L8 [1.0] W16 [5.0] 2.0 100 13.5
4 DELPHIAN 904 OLP L2 [0.0] W15 [5.0] W14 [4.5] L3 [0.0] L6 [0.0] 2.0 100 11.75
5 OAK HILL SCHOOL 1058 OHL L1 [0.0] W11 [3.0] L2 [1.0] L9 [2.0] D8 [2.5] 1.5 100 21.25
6 MARSHFIELD 918 MSF L7 [0.0] D9 [2.5] L12 [0.5] L10 [2.0] W15 [3.0] 1.5 100 14.25
7 SOUTH UMPQUA HS 759 SUQ L3 [0.0] L12 [0.0] L11 [0.0] W16 [5.0] L14 [2.0] 1.0 100 3
8 SUTHERLIN HS 796 STH L6 [0.0] L10 [0.0] L9 [0.5] L15 [0.0] L11 [0.0] 0.0 100 1.25
TIEBREAK CALCS MADE AT THE EVENT
Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5  Total
CLACKAMAS 62 27 89 1st Overall Champion
LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 20 53 73 4th Co-champion
WILLAMETTE 60 22 82 2nd Co-champion
CRESCENT VALLEY 58 18 76 3rd Co-champion

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2012 State: JV
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[U]
1 COQUILLE VALLEY MS 1272 CQM W3 [4.0] W6 [4.0] W5 [3.0] W7 [3.5] W2 [4.0] 5.0 100 45
2 WILLAMETTE 926 WLL W4 [3.0] D5 [2.5] W3 [3.0] W9 [5.0] L1 [1.0] 3.5 100 29.25
3 PLEASANT HILL 928 PLH L1 [1.0] W9 [4.0] L2 [2.0] W6 [5.0] W4 [3.0] 3.0 100 31
4 KLAMATH UNION HS 1198 KLU L2 [2.0] W7 [3.0] W6 [3.0] W5 [3.0] L3 [2.0] 3.0 99 29.5
5 CLACKAMAS 977 CKS W7 [4.0] D2 [2.5] L1 [2.0] L4 [2.0] W9 [5.0] 2.5 100 28.75
6 LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 960 LSL W9 [3.5] L1 [1.0] L4 [2.0] L3 [0.0] W7 [5.0] 2.0 100 16
7 LAKE OSWEGO 714 LKO L5 [1.0] L4 [2.0] W9 [4.0] L1 [1.5] L6 [0.0] 1.0 100 16
8 MYRTLE POINT 688 MPH U— [5.0] U— [0.0] U— [0.0] U— [0.0] U— [0.0] 1.0 100 0
9 JESUIT 709 JSU L6 [1.5] L3 [1.0] L7 [1.0] L2 [0.0] L5 [0.0] 0.0 100 7
SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2012 State: Open
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[U]
1 LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 1 672 LS1 D3 [2.5] W4 [3.5] W2 [3.0] W5 [3.5] W6 [5.0] 4.5 100 31.5
2 COQUILLE VALLEY MS 850 CQM D5 [2.5] W6 [5.0] L1 [2.0] W4 [3.0] W3 [4.0] 3.5 100 32.75
3 MIDWESTERN LEAGUE 645 MWL D1 [2.5] W5 [5.0] W4 [3.0] W6 [4.0] L2 [1.0] 3.5 99 28.25
4 LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 3 535 LS3 W6 [4.5] L1 [1.5] L3 [2.0] L2 [2.0] W5 [3.0] 2.0 100 25.25
5 LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP 2 524 LS2 D2 [2.5] L3 [0.0] W6 [5.0] L1 [1.5] L4 [2.0] 1.5 100 19.5
6 SUTHERLIN MS 789 SUT L4 [0.5] L2 [0.0] L5 [0.0] L3 [1.0] L1 [0.0] 0.0 100 4.5
SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2012 State: Individual
# Name Rtng Team Cls Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Joshua Duricka 1029 LRM W11 W7 W14 W2 W6 5.0 14.5 15 46
2 Colby Perkins 1052 PON W15 W8 W3 L1 W9 4.0 17 13 56
3 Joshua Jacob 771 LSL W20 W6 L2 W14 W13 4.0 13 12 42.5
4 Jamison Hermanson 923 PON W17 W16 L9 W7 W8 4.0 12.5 12 42
5 Christine Sarubbi 551 OKL H— U— W19 W21 W15 3.5 4.5 8 12
6 Rachel Cox 1023 PON W10 L3 W16 W9 L1 3.0 17 10 53
7 Chace Kulm 761 MPH 3 W12 L1 W17 L4 W14 3.0 15 9 45
8 Kyle Larkin 849 SWO W23 L2 W10 W15 L4 3.0 13.5 10 42
9 Jd Rivas 964 MRH W18 W22 W4 L6 L2 3.0 13 12 42
10 Iza Cowie 620 LOK L6 W21 L8 W17 W16 3.0 10.5 7 34
11 Kat Derby 690 OKL L1 D12 L20 W23 W21 2.5 10 5 29
12 Tray Norton 1100 LSL L7 D11 L21 W18 W20 2.5 9 5 23
13 Skyler Wilson 800 OKL H— U— W22 W20 L3 2.5 5.5 7 19
14 Taeyoung Bang 400 MRH W21 W20 L1 L3 L7 2.0 14 9 42
15 Nicole Romine 711 CQH L2 W18 W23 L8 L5 2.0 13 7 37.5
16 Alex Schor 483 MRH W19 L4 L6 W22 L10 2.0 12 7 35
17 Keyul Patel 467 CKS L4 W19 L7 L10 B— 2.0 11.5 4 30
18 Jon Valdovinos 480 CBM L9 L15 B— L12 W23 2.0 8 3 27
19 Warren Kremer 1000 SUQ L16 L17 L5 B— W22 2.0 8 2 23.5
20 Jared Peden 1200 SUQ L3 L14 W11 L13 L12 1.0 14 3 38.5
21 Cameron Elrod 1000 SUQ L14 L10 W12 L5 L11 1.0 14 3 34.5
22 Layne Trahan 400 CBM B— L9 L13 L16 L19 1.0 9.5 4 28.5
23 Katelyn Andersen 433 SUQ L8 B— L15 L11 L18 1.0 9 3 25
24 Sandy Gao 1100 LSL U— U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 0 0
25 Tristan Zurfluh 1000 SIO U— U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 0 0
26 Henry Nordquist 702 PLH U— U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 0 0
27 Charlie Vandehey 400 LSL U— U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 0 0